2009 Science Fair Winners

 Home

 Resources
 Symposium

 State Essay

 Intl Sci/Engineering Fair
 About CSSF

 Categories
 Endorsements
 Specifications
 Corporate Structure
 Documents

 Awards
 Latest Handbook
 Site Map
 Officers and Chairpersons

  



2009 Theme


International Science and Engineering Fair Representatives
Student
Category & Project Title
Leah Balay-Wilson Computer Science - Fractal Complexity of Irradiated Tissues
Brian Castro
Zoology - Determination of Voluntary Food Intake, Average Daily Gain, and Feed Efficiency of Yearling Standard Breads Fed a Completely Pelleted Diet
Terrence George Biochemistry - Imaging Mitochondrial Ca2++ Dynamics
Mengyi Xu
Health Science - MicroRNAs and Their Expresion in Leukemia

Illinois Junior Academy of Science Representatives
Student
Category

Oluwamide Agunloye

Physics

Aisha Ahmad

Biochemistry

Evan Andersson

Chemistry

Noah Asimow

Environmental Science

Claire Auger

Behavioral Science

Leah Balay-Wilson

Computer Science

Alexandra Barraza

Materials

April Bell

Zoology

Marta Budzikowska

Chemistry

Brian Castro

Zoology

Suad Causevic

Physics

Nicholas Cernek

Biochemistry

Dantrell Cotton

Chemistry

Ted Decker

Chemistry

Marie Donaldson

Physics

Derek Drozd

Botany

Brigette Dzialek

Environmental Science

Pauline Esman

Electronics

Daniela Flax

Physics

Terrence George

Biochemistry

Sofia Gomez-Doyle

Engineering Science

Lauren Goodwin

Health Science

Naomi Harper

Biochemistry

Sana Hira

Physics

Saad Khan

Biochemistry

David Kneip

Engineering Science

Erica Knox

Health Science

Nicole Kuklinski

Physics

William Kwateng

Microbiology

Thomas Lauletta

Behavioral Science

Austin Maliszewski

Computer Science

Maria Manghi

Health Science

Katherine McDermott

Health Science

Nia Moreno

Environmental Science

Karen Perez

Environmental Science

Eunice Phung

Chemistry

John Rodriguez

Health Science

Martin Rosas

Microbiology

Marzieh Salehitazangi

Microbiology

Jesus Sanchez

Mathematics

Kaitlyn Steigerwald

Microbiology

Faiza Sulaiman

Environmental Science

Kyle Swartz

Earth Science

David Tong

Microbiology

Thuy Tran

Microbiology

Tyehimba Turner

Microbiology

Nadiya Voytanovych

Botany

Emir Vulic

Chemistry

Mengyi Xu

Health Science

Erik Zuniga

Chemistry

Back to Home
Back to list page
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Themes and posters from most of the past Chicago Public Schools Student Science Fairs can be found on this page.